Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas
[…] Therefore I dissent.

Ordinance No. 19694 prohibits thq* location of businesses selling or serving alcoholic beverages within 300 feet of-reájdéh-tially zoned property in certain area? of "the city without a special use permit. Thé issue before us is whether this limited restriction on the location of alcohol-related businesses is preempted by Tex. Alco.Bev.Code § 109.57(a) and (b). Section 109.57(a) provides that an ordinance “may not impose stricter standards on premises or businesses” required to be licensed under the Code than on similar premises or businesses, (emphasis added). Section 109.57(b) states that “it is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.” (Emphasis added.)

In my view, Ordinance No. 19694 does not “impose stricter standards on alcohol-related businesses or premises” within the meaning of section 109.57(a). Rather, it restricts the location of such businesses in some areas under some conditions.