dissenting opinion.
[…] *654The central inquiry of a merger analysis is whether the crimes are greater and lesser-included offenses. To complete this inquiry, we first look at the elements of each offense. If all of the elements of the lesser offense are within the elements of the greater, and the greater offense includes at least one additional element, then the sentences merge. Commonwealth v. Anderson, 538 Pa. 574, 650 A.2d 20, 22 (1994).
Applying these principles here, I would find that Section 6106 and Section 6108 merge for sentencing purposes. As stated above, Section 6106(a) provides that “any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license ... commits a felony of the third degree,” subject to the exceptions provided in subsection (a)(2). 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).