dissenting opinion.
[…] Contrary to the majority, I believe that convictions under Section 6106 and Section 6108 merge for purposes of sentencing, and therefore I must respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the Superior Court properly affirmed Appellant’s judgment of sentence.
*653The majority concludes, and I agree, that in order for the Commonwealth to secure a felony conviction pursuant to Section 6106(a)(1), it must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the conditions in Section 6106(a)(2) have not been met. As noted above, Section 6106(a)(2) provides:
A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but ... carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid or lawfully issued license and has not committed any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, in order to sustain Appellant’s felony conviction pursuant to Section 6106(a)(1), it must be shown that Appellant, at the time of his Section 6106 violation, either was not otherwise eligible to possess a valid license to carry firearms or committed “any other criminal violation.” See id.