dissenting opinion.
[…] See Anderson, 650 A.2d at 22. Accordingly, I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that Appellant’s Section 6108 violation constitutes “any other criminal violation” for purposes of 6106(a)(2), thereby converting Appellant’s Section 6106 offense from a misdemeanor into a felony. See Maj. Op. at 23.3 I would reverse the decision of the Superior Court affirming Appellant’s judgment of sentence.
. Section 6106 provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
(2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed any other cnminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a) (emphasis added). Section 6108 provides:
No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless:
(1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
(2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106 of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6108 (emphasis added).
. Although the Commonwealth has often charged defendants with violations of both Sections 6106 and 6108, see, e.g., Commonwealth v. Smith, 518 Pa. 15, 540 A.2d 246, 251 (1988); Commonwealth v.