dissenting opinion.
[…] Commonwealth v. Anderson, 538 Pa. 574, 650 A.2d 20, 22 (1994).
Applying these principles here, I would find that Section 6106 and Section 6108 merge for sentencing purposes. As stated above, Section 6106(a) provides that “any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license ... commits a felony of the third degree,” subject to the exceptions provided in subsection (a)(2). 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1). Section 6108 provides that “[n]o person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under Section 6106.” Id. § 6108. Thus, a conviction for a violation of Section 6106 is established when a defendant carries a concealed firearm on or about his person without a license in any public place.