Ex Parte Elliott
[…] Legally, what must it do when it receives a copy of this Court’s opinion?

In Ex parte Renier, supra, a majority of this Court expressly stated the following: “Article 11.07 is reserved for an applicant in ‘confinement,’ which by definition is a harsher condition than ‘restraint.’ ” (353). The majority opinion did not allow for any exceptions to its statement. Thus, under Ex parte Renier, supra, if applicant is not “confined”, and is merely under some form of “restraint”, he cannot seek relief from his alleged void felony conviction pursuant to Art. 11.07, supra, in this Court. He must seek relief in another forum.

There is no question that applicant is “restrained”, as that word is defined in Art. 11.22, V.A.C.C.P. “By ‘restraint’ is meant the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right.” However, is applicant “confined”? The word “confined” is not defined in Chapter 11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, nor any other place in the Code, nor in the Penal Code for that matter.