Ex Parte Elliott
[…] He must seek relief in another forum.

There is no question that applicant is “restrained”, as that word is defined in Art. 11.22, V.A.C.C.P. “By ‘restraint’ is meant the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right.” However, is applicant “confined”? The word “confined” is not defined in Chapter 11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, nor any other place in the Code, nor in the Penal Code for that matter. Although Art. 11.21, V.A.C. C.P., states that “The words ‘confined’, ‘imprisoned’, ‘in custody’, ‘confinement’, ‘imprisonment’, refer not only to the actual, corporeal and forcible detention of a person, but likewise to any coerceive measures by threats, menaces or the fear of injury, whereby one person exercises a control over the person of another, and detains him within certain limits”, I find nothing in this record that might reflect or indicate that applicant is being subjective to “any coercive measures of threats, menaces or the fear of injury.”