State v. Moon
[…] Chapter 240 of the 1981 Laws of Maryland, effective 1 July 1981, not here applicable, amended § 10-305 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, the successor to Art. 35,. § 100(c), to provide that under certain circumstances a police officer, rather than an accused, may select the type of test to be administered and that persons incapable of refusing to take a test shall be deemed not to have withdrawn consent. More specifically, § 10-305 (c) provides:

"Any person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of test refusal shall be deemed not to have withdrawn consent.”

. Art. 66%, § 92A (c) provided in pertinent part: