State v. Ramseur
[…] The court also found that the absolute disparity: between women in the population and the source and qualified lists was 6.0 and 6.7 percent respectively; with respect to low-income persons on the qualified list was 12.2 percent; and for Newark residents was 9.2 percent for the source list and 15.7 percent for the qualified list. State v. Ramseur, supra, 197 N.J.Super. at 573.

The Federal Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq. also requires that grand and petit juries be selected "from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861.

As noted, a challenge to the composition of state grand juries, unlike a challenge to the petit jury, involves only the equal protection clause rather than the sixth amendment.