Hamel v. State
[…] Mann v. State, 525 S.W.2d 174 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Baity v. State, 455 S.W.2d 305, cert. denied 400 U.S. 918, 91 S.Ct. 180, 27 L.Ed.2d 158 *427(1970).1 Upon detaining appellant and his passengers, Officers Oliver and Fleming saw, lying in the car in plain view, new merchandise which had Woolco price tags but which were not in bags as they would normally be if they had been purchased. At this point the officers were empowered to arrest appellant without a warrant pursuant to Article 14.03, V.A.C.C.P., which provides:

“Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws.

Warrantless arrests pursuant to Article 14.-03 under circumstances comparable to those of the present case have been approved by this Court in Castillo v. State, 494 S.W.2d 844 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); Kwant v. State, 472 S.W.2d 781 (Tex.Cr.App.1971); Baity v. State, supra; Alaniz v.