O'QUINN v. State
[…] The same rules govern each. (Hart v. State, 15 Tex.Ct.App. 202). Kerry v. State, 17 Tex.Ct.App. 178.”

The present Vernon’s Ann.Code of Criminal Procedure (Art. 2.09) sets forth those officials who are magistrates and includes both justices of the peace and the mayor, recorder and judges of the city courts of incorporated cities or towns. Although the corporation court is not a court of record under Art. 26 V.A.C.S., clearly the judge of the corporation court has the authority to issue a search warrant under Article 725b, Vernon’s Ann.P.C.

Article 18.01 V.A.C.C.P. defines a search warrant as “a written order, issued by a magistrate, and directed to a peace officer” and provides “No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this State unless a sworn complaint therefor shall first be filed with the issuing magistrate setting forth sufficient facts to satisfy the magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.”