delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Young, 64 Tex. 432, 434 (1885); Limestone County v. Robbins, 120 Tex. 341, 38 S.W.2d 580, 584 (1931); Central Nat’l Bank v. Latham, 22 S.W.2d 765, 768 (Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1929, writ ref'd)).
We conclude that section 11.433 merely determines the procedures for claiming a religious organization exemption and does not release or extinguish tax obligations. Accordingly, we hold that section 11.433 does not violate article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution.
IV
The County also asserts that section 11.433 is a retroactive law prohibited by article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution, which states: “No bill of attainder, ex post *626facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”
Unless vested rights are destroyed or impaired, a law is not invalid even though retroactive in operation. State v. Project Principle, Inc., 724 S.W.2d 387, 390 (Tex.1987).