delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] See Texas Ass’n of Business v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 441 n. 1 (Tex.1993). The court of appeals held that section 11.433 violates article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution and did not reach the County’s arguments based upon article I, section 16. 860 S.W.2d at 631. Because we disagree with the court of appeals, we consider both constitutional provisions.
Ill
Article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution provides:
The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the *625releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years.
The County contends that once the process of levying taxes is completed for a given year and taxes become due, the amount assessed is an obligation to the taxing unit which section 11.433 cannot release or extinguish by extending the deadline for claiming an exemption.