Balash v. State
[…] In close cases, however, one ambiguous act would seem to be inadequate.

In addition, the majority ignores the danger of their holding. The majority gives a broad interpretation to sexual contact. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 21.07 (Vernon 1974) states:

A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place ... (1) an act of sexual intercourse; (2) an act of deviate sexual intercourse; (3) an act of sexual contact; and (4) an act involving contact between the person’s mouth or genitals and the anus or genitals of an animal or foul.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 21.01 (Vernon Supp.1986) defines sexual contact as “[a]ny touching of the anus, breasts or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” The purpose of prohibiting sexual contact appears to be a catch-all provision to protect the public from viewing unwanted sexual acts. The majority gives a broad interpretation to the statute.