KRS 333.160 enumerates those persons authorized to manipulate a patient for the collection of specimens as including “only a licensed physician, dentist or other person authorized by law,” and KRS 333.150 designates that “a medical laboratory shall examine human specimens only at the request of a licensed physician, podiatrist, dentist or other person authorized by law to use the findings of medical laboratory examinations . . .” At the commencement of this action, “chiropractic” was defined by KRS 312.015(2) as “. . . the science of locating and adjusting the subluxations of the articulations of the human spine and its adjacent tissues; . .” This section was amended, effective June 19, 1976, to now read “. ‘Chiropractic’ means the science of diagnosing and adjusting the subluxations of the articulations of the human spine and its adjacent tissues; . . . ” and a statutory definition of “chiropractor” was added by a new subsection — “. . . ‘chiropractor’ means one qualified by experience and training ... to diagnose his patients and to treat those of his patients diagnosed *820as having diseases or disorders relating to subluxations of the