After carefully considering the issue, we are of the opinion the General Assembly has not so empowered practitioners of chiropractic, and we therefore affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
This case arises from the following factual situation and statutory authority. KRS 333.240(3) prohibits state-licensed medical laboratories from accepting specimens submitted by and making reports to “persons who are not legally qualified or authorized to submit specimens to medical laboratories and to receive such reports.” KRS 333.160 enumerates those persons authorized to manipulate a patient for the collection of specimens as including “only a licensed physician, dentist or other person authorized by law,” and KRS 333.150 designates that “a medical laboratory shall examine human specimens only at the request of