PHILLIPS, Judge.The offense is driving while intoxicated; the punishment, assessed by the jury, $300.00 fine and three days confinement.
[…] OPINION
PHILLIPS, Judge.The offense is driving while intoxicated; the punishment, assessed by the jury, $300.00 fine and three days confinement.
Appellant’s first ground of error contends the trial court committed reversible error by denying appellant’s written request to have the court assess punishment. On June 11, 1975, appellant filed an application for misdemeanor probation and two requests, which the trial court denied, to have the court assess punishment.
Art. 37.07, Sec. 2(b), V.A.C.C.P. provides: “Except as provided in Article 37.071, if a finding of guilty is returned, it shall then be the responsibility of the judge to assess punishment applicable to the offense; provided, however, that (1) in any criminal action where the jury may recommend probation and the defendant filed his sworn motion for probation before the trial began, and (2) in other cases where the defendant so elects in writing at the time he enters his plea in open court, the punishment shall be assessed by the same jury. If a finding of guilty is returned, the defendant may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, change his election of one who assesses the punishment.”
Under Art. 37.07, Sec. 2(b), supra, it is the responsibility of the trial judge to assess punishment unless the accused requests that the jury assess punishment either in a timely filed motion so electing or in a sworn motion requesting the jury to recommend probation. See Bullard v.