concurring.
[…] Both motions were expressly denied over the signature of the trial judge. On the same date appellant filed a written motion for probation under Article 42.13, Vernon’s Ann.C. C.P., in which he states he “would show the Court” that he is eligible for probation.1 Following the guilt stage of the trial, the court retained the jury for the purpose of assessing punishment despite the earlier motions and the jury did assess punishment.
Article 37.07, § 2(b), Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides:
“Except as provided in Article 37.071 (the procedure for capital murder cases), if a finding of guilty is returned, it shall then be the responsibility of the judge to assess punishment applicable to the offense; provided, however, that (1) in any criminal action where the jury may recommend probation and the defendant filed his sworn motion for probation before the trial began, and (2) in other cases where the defendant so elects in writing at the time he enters his plea in open court, the punishment shall be assessed by the same jury. If a finding of guilty is returned, the defendant may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, change his election of one who assesses the punishment.”
It is clear from the above that in all cases it is the responsibility of the judge to assess punishment unless the case falls within one of the three exceptions outlined above.