(dissenting).
[…] In determining whether or not the concept of a “charity” as developed in the field of charitable trusts is valid in the area of tax exemption, it is well to bear in mind that a tax exemption is based upon a similar premise to that supporting an exception to the rule against perpetuities, namely, that the contribution to the public good made by the charitable institution overbalances the public loss which is caused by removing the property from the tax rolls.
Article 8, § 2 of the Texas Constitution, authorizes the Legislature to exempt from taxation “all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes * ⅛ * and [all] institutions of purely public charity * *.” Morris v. Lone Star Chapter No. 6, R.A.M., 68 Tex. 698, 5 S.W. 519. The use of the word “public” in connection with the word “charity” really adds nothing to it.