Rossa v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] In my view, paternity must always be decided by the courts of common pleas. Indeed, I believe that the General Assembly has indicated its intent that paternity decisions be made by the trial courts through its enactment of several statutes that specifically refer to the trial courts’ authority to decide paternity and establish the procedures to be used by the trial courts in making such a decision. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 4343 (in the context of support matters, providing that “paternity shall be made by the court in a civil action without a jury,” empowering the trial court to order genetic testing in paternity cases, and setting forth the procedures for bringing such an action, the burden of proof to be applied, and the effect of paternity decisions made by other state courts); 23 Pa.C.S. § 5104 (authorizing the trial court to order