Rossa v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Moreover, because paternity impacts “substantial liberty interests” of both the father and child, I believe that due process concerns mandate that paternity always be tried before a trial court pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure *358and the Rules of Evidence rather than before a workers’ compensation judge where more lenient rules of procedure and evidence apply. See Corra v. Coll, 305 Pa.Super. 179, 451 A.2d 480, (1982) (finding paternity decisions implicate important privacy interests that require certain procedural due process safeguards, such as the right to appointed counsel); 77 P.S. § 834 (providing that “[njeither the board nor any of its members nor any workers’ compensation judge shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation”); Anzaldo v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Bd. (M & M Restaurant Supply Co.), 667 A.2d 488, 491, 493 (Pa.Commw.1995) (deciding issues in case on basis of liberal rules of procedure and evidence in workers’ compensation cases); Frey v.