Rossa v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Thus, paternity actions have always been decided in this Commonwealth, whether civil or criminal, in the courts of common pleas.

The General Assembly and this Court, in establishing specific procedures for paternity determinations, have not conferred on administrative agencies the right to make these decisions. Section 4341 of the Domestic Relations Code indicates that a paternity proceeding is a civil action governed by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure “governing actions of support.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4341. Section 4343 of that same Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4343, relating to support matters generally, states in pertinent part:

Where the paternity of a child bom out of wedlock is disputed, the determination of paternity shall be made by the court in a civil action without a jury.

(Emphasis added.) Paternity determinations governed by the Domestic Relations Code break down generally into two divisions — those relative to paternal benefits and those related to decent and intestacy. Section 5102 of the Domestic Relations Code, which relates to paternal benefits, specifies that:

*362(b) Determination of paternity. — For purposes of prescribing benefits to children bom out of wedlock by, from and through the father, paternity shall be determined by any one of the following ways:
(1) If the parents of a child born out of wedlock have married each other.
(2) If, during the lifetime of the child, it is determined by clear and convincing evidence that the father openly holds out the child to be his and either receives the child into his home or provides support for the child.
(3) If there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was the father of the child, which may include a prior court determination of paternity.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5102 (emphasis added). It is beyond cavil that Ashley Rossa is seeking the benefit of support provided pursuant to the Act because of the work-related injury and death of Daniel Boyle.