In neither of those cases was the employee performing his or her assigned work tasks at the time of the injuries, yet the injuries were found to be compensable.
While it is true that Act 796 of 1993 requires us to strictly construe its provisions, I do not believe that strict construction requires that the Act always be interpreted in a way that will most likely deny benefits. The term “strict construction” is a two-edged sword. The Act does not require that its terms be strictly construed only against the employee. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-101 (Repl. 1996) states that the purpose of the workers’ compensation law is to provide benefits “to all legitimately injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course of their employment. . . .”
In the instant case, I agree that appellant was not engaged in employment services while she was on her lunch break, notwithstanding that her employer was paying for the lunch.