Cain v. State
[…] Vessels v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 432 S.W.2d 108, 116.

The State contends that introduction into evidence of the appellant’s signature on his written motion to have the jury assess punishment in this case, gave the jury evidence by which they could compare that signature with the signatures on the jury waivers and stipulations of evidence introduced to prove the prior convictions.

*859The question, then, is whether this constitutes “independent testimony” showing that the appellant was the same person so previously convicted.

The State relies upon Art. 38.27 of the Code of Criminal Procedure,1 which provides as follows:

“It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury. Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient to establish the handwriting of a witness who denies his signature under oath.”2

The question of how this article applies to proof of prior criminal record in a bifurcated trial appears to be one of first impression.

This Court has approved several different means to prove the accused was the same person previously convicted.