Cain v. State
[…] Cain v. State

DOUGLAS, Judge

(dissenting).

This conviction should be affirmed. It should be remembered that this evidence was introduced at the penalty stage of the trial after the jury had already found the appellant guilty. Article 38.27, V.A. C.C.P., provides:

“It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury. Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient to establish the handwriting of a witness who denies his signature under oath.”

The jury waiver in the present case signed by the appellant was introduced before the jury. Signatures on jury waivers and stipulations of Ronald E. Cain in five previous convictions were introduced for the jury’s consideration as provided for under Article 38.27, supra.