*162OPINION
[…] State, *166777 S.W.2d 74, 75-76 (Tex.Crim.App.1989); Murphy v. State, 111 S.W.2d 44, 67 (Tex. Crim.App.1989) (op. on reh’g). These holdings did not mean that an accused could not “open the door” to the admission of such evidence, but held that merely offering evidence to satisfy the eligibility requirement of probation from a jury does not “open the door.” Murphy, 111 S.W.2d at 67-68.
In view of the arguments advanced by the parties, we will examine the statute before and after its last amendment. Prior to its 1989 amendment, article 37.07, section 3(a) provided in pertinent part:
(a) Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may, as permitted by the Rules of Evidence, be offered by the state and the defendant as to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation and his character. The term prior criminal record means a final conviction in a court of record, or a probated or suspended sentence that has occurred prior to trial, or any final conviction material to the offense charged.
Act of May 22, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 385, § 19, 1987 Tex.Gen.Laws 1891, 1898, amended by Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 785, § 4.04, 1989 Tex.Gen.Laws 3471, 3492.
Article 37.07, section 3(a) now provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may, as permitted by the Rules of Evidence, be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation and his character. The term pri- or criminal record means a final conviction in a court of record, or a probated or suspended sentence that has occurred prior to trial, or any final conviction material to the offense charged.