Grunsfeld v. State
[…] Hedicke v. State, 779 S.W.2d 837, at 840-841 (Tex.Cr.App.1989); Hernandez v. State, 800 S.W.2d 523 (Tex.Cr.App.1990).

Since there are restrictions on admitting these kinds of character evidence, the last sentence makes clear that nothing in Rule 404 limits provisions of Article 37.071, by which evidence of extraneous offenses and other unadjudicated misconduct may be admissible. This caveat reflects the understanding of the Court that evidence of specific conduct qua character is not admissible in noncapital cases. See Goode, Wellborn & Sharlot, Texas Rules of Evidence: Civil and Criminal § 404.7, 33 Texas Practice (1988) 136.

. Tex.R.Cr.Evid. 609(d) precludes admission of "evidence of juvenile adjudications.” However, Acts 1987, 70th Leg., Ch. 386, p. 1899, § 1, amended § 3(a) by adding at the end, in pertinent part, viz:

“Additionally, notwithstanding Rule 609(d), Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant of an adjudication of delinquency based on a violation by the defendant of a penal law of the grade of felony, unless_”

. Also inserted after the definition of “prior criminal record" is a new sentence identifying a mitigating circumstance, viz: