Grunsfeld v. State
[…] Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, at 193-194, n. 44, 96 S.Ct. 2909, at 2935, n. 44, 49 L.Ed.2d 859, at 886, n. 44 (1976).

The Florida scheme, consisting of three statutes, is reproduced from the opinion in State v. Dixon, 283 So.2d 1 (Fla.1973). See Appendix 2. The Supreme Court of Florida generally described it as “a system whereby the possible aggravating and mitigating circumstances are defined, but where the weighing process is left to the carefully scrutinized judgment of jurors and judges.” State v. Dixon, supra, at 7.

Under Florida Statutes § 921.141, F.S.A., there is “a separate sentencing proceeding,” at which “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence, and shall include matters relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated in subsections (6) and (7) of this section.”6 While the statute does not expressly assign a burden of proof to either party, the Florida Supreme Court reasoned that any aggravating circumstance associated with commission of the substantive offense must necessarily be proved by the state beyond a reasonable