Huisinga v. Kemmerer (In Re Kemmerer)
[…] Both refer to “individual retirement accounts or individual retirement annuities under section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code.” Iowa Code §§ 508.36; 508.38. While these statutes may help to establish that the Iowa legislature knew how to make the distinction, the majority ignores another statute that shows that the legislature also knew how to refer only to individual retirement accounts when it so intended. See Iowa Code § 633.357(l)(a) (referring to “an individual retirement account in accordance with section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code”).' Thus, the Iowa Code contains contrasting evidence.