DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] (b) Corporations without voting members. — Where the articles provide that the corporation shall have no members, as such, or where a nonprofit corporation has under its bylaws or in fact no members entitled to vote on a matter, any provision of this article or any other provision of law requiring notice to, the presence of, or the vote, consent or other action by members of the corporation in connection with such matter shall be satisfied by notice to, the presence of or the vote, consent or other action by the board of directors or other body of the corporation.
. 15 Pa.C.S. § 5306(11) provides:
(a) General rule. — Articles of incorporation shall be signed by each of the incorporators and shall set forth in the English language:
(11) Any other provisions that the incor-porators may choose to insert if:
(i) any provision of this subpart authorizes or requires provisions pertaining to the subject matter thereof to be set forth in the articles or bylaws of a nonprofit corporation or in an agreement or other instrument; or
(ii) such provisions are not inconsistent with this subpart and relate to the purpose or purposes of the corporation, the management of its business or affairs or the rights, powers or duties of its members, security holders, directors or officers.
.19 Pa.Code § 41.7 provides:
Section 5306(a)(7) of the [Nonprofit Law] (relating to articles of incorporation) authorizes the articles of incorporation of a nonprofit corporation to specify that the corporation is to have no members. In that case, section 5751(b) of the NPCL (relating to classes and qualifications of membership) provides that a provision of law requiring notice to, the presence of, or the vote, consent or other action by members of a nonprofit corporation shall be satisfied by notice to, the presence of, or the vote, consent or other action by the board of directors or other body of the corporation. A *417typical provision of the articles reads as follows:
The corporation shall have no members.
. 15 Pa.C.S. § 5767 provides: