Tarray v. State
[…] Smith, 374 Md. 527, 534, 823 A.2d 664, 668 (2003) (quoting Moye v. State, 369 Md. 2, 12, 796 A.2d 821, 827 (2002)).

The Majority concludes that the evidence was insufficient to support Tarray’s conviction on the ground that Tarray unduly influenced Wright. In so concluding, the Majority necessarily resolves that the jury could not have concluded reasonably, from the totality of the evidence and any reasonable inferences therefrom, that Tarray influenced unduly Wright to give her thousands of dollars over a period of seven months. Section 8-801 defines undue influence as “domination and influence amounting to force and coercion exercised by another person to such an extent that a vulnerable adult was prevented from exercising free judgment and choice.” § 8-801(a)(7)(i).

Although the transactions involving the truck and the home occurred outside the time period specified in the criminal information, there remained sufficient evidence that could convince a rational fact finder of Tarray’s guilt under the undue influence standard.