dissenting:
[…] The question remains whether the parents could act as personal representatives, without obtaining letters of administration through the Orphans’ Court. It is clear that the wrongful death action may be settled by the parents without court approval or obtaining letters of administration to be appointed personal representatives. Clearly, however, survival claims are governed by section 3323(a), supra, except where the amount is $10,000 or less. The facts of this case bring the $10,000 settlement of the survivor’s estate clearly within the meaning of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5101 and 5144. Section 5101, When guardian unnecessary, states:
When the entire real and personal estate, wherever located of a resident or nonresident minor has a net value of $10,000 or less, all or any part of it may be received and held or disposed of by the minor, or by the parent or other person maintaining the minor, without the appointment of a guardian or the entry of security, in any of the following circumstances:
*223(1) Award from decedent’s estate or trust. When the court having jurisdiction of a decedent’s estate or of a trust in awarding the interest of the minor shall so direct.
(3) Other circumstances. In all other circumstances, when the court which would have had jurisdiction to appoint a guardian of the estate of the minor shall so direct.
20 Pa.C.S. § 5144 Powers, duties and liabilities identical with personal representatives, permits a guardian to engage in:
(10) Compromise of controversies, as in section 3323 (relating to compromise of controversies).
The trial court which obtained jurisdiction of this case by reason of the wrongful death and survival actions filed by the parents had jurisdiction to enter a decree, without the appointment of a guardian, if the survival claim was $10,000 or less.