dissenting:
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 2202(b); 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(d). If the court is not monitoring the settlement, then problems of payment may arise after the settlement which may produce an unfair *227result for one or the other of the parties in interest.3
Thus the law and rules skirt the problem of protecting the interests of all parties in interest, and for lack of specificity fails to do so thereby providing a condition for subsequent recrimination and litigation which otherwise would have been avoided. This is further aggravated by the provision of 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(b): “The damages recovered shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy and without liability to creditors of the deceased person under the statutes of this Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, wrongful death action settlements are frequently pursued, rather than survival actions, even when the latter might appear to be more appropriate, as this avoids payment of inheritance taxes.