Chief Justice GOLDBERG,for the Court.
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)).
This Court reviews the trial justice’s decision de novo; we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict which has been returned by the jury. United States v. Paret-Ruiz, 567 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir.2009). “We will not overturn a guilty verdict ‘unless, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, no reasonable jury could have rendered [it].” Id. (quoting United States v. Nelson-Rodriguez, 319 F.3d 12, 27 (1st Cir.2003)).
We now turn our attention to the issue at hand. Section 11-5-2, entitled “Felony assault,” provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, * * * which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years.
“(c) ‘Serious bodily injury’ means physical injury that:
“(1) Creates a substantial risk of death;
“(2) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part, member or organ; or
“(3) Causes serious permanent disfigurement * *
(Emphasis added.)