Commonwealth v. DeFrancesco
[…] Id., 415 U.S. at 574, 94 S.Ct. at 1248.

By prohibiting conduct which “causes or may reasonably be expected to cause . . . serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm,” section 5502 provides to the public insufficient instruction of its scope and accordingly affords to police an undue discretion in ordering groups of persons to disperse. The definition of “disorderly conduct” contained in section 5503 fails to cure the vagueness of section 5502’s language. Section 5502 bars disorderly conduct which “causes or may reasonably be expected to cause . serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm.” Section 5503 provides as follows:

“(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
*621(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.”