Commonwealth v. Carter
[…] Hill, 453 Pa. 349, 310 *281A.2d 88 (1973); Commonwealth v. Comber, 374 Pa. 570, 97 A.2d 343 (1953). Without referring to this traditional approach or even citing Moszczynski, the majority has, in effect if not explicitly, added a new test: one crime does not “necessarily involve” another unless the elements of the greater offense are set forth in the statute in precisely the same fashion as are the elements of the lesser offense.

Although the majority opinion sets them forth, the relevant sections of the Crimes Code are for convenience repeated here. Section 3502 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502 (1973), defines burglary as follows:

“A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.”

Criminal trespass is defined in the next succeeding section of the Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503, in the following terms: