Commonwealth v. Carter
[…] Quinlan shot Bozarth once in the chest, whereupon the intruders ran from the apartment.

The evidence at the trial of Robert Dulaney (appellant at No. 522) which was also without a jury, established that he was observed by a police officer inside a bar in the City of Philadelphia at approximately 4:10 A.M. on September 19, 1974, well after closing time. The officer observed the appellant climb through an opening in the ceiling of the bar. The officer pursued Dulaney and subsequently arrested him on the roof of a nearby building which was connected with that of the bar.

. Section 302(c) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c), provides that “[wjhen the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” Thus entry into a building by, for example, one who has been hypnotized cannot be said to constitute burglary, since the actor cannot be said to be “knowingly” entering the building any more than he can be said to be “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so” under the criminal