Commonwealth v. Carter
[…] Thus entry into a building by, for example, one who has been hypnotized cannot be said to constitute burglary, since the actor cannot be said to be “knowingly” entering the building any more than he can be said to be “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so” under the criminal trespass statute. See also Section 301(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 301(a), which provides that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable.” It may be objected that one- could be found guilty of burglary, but not criminal trespass, upon proof of “recklessly” entering a building, but this difficulty is more apparent than real. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 302(b)(2), 302(b)(3); Day v. State, 532 S.W.2d 302, 305 n. 1 (Tex.Crim. App. 1975).