Compare General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) with General Statutes § 53a-96 (a). A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person “under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury." General Statutes § 53a-95 (a). The existence of certain aggravating circumstances also distinguishes the crimes of kidnapping in the first degree and kidnapping in the second degree. Thus, under General Statutes § 53a-92 (a), a person commits kidnapping in the first degree when “he abducts another person” and “(1) [hjis intent is to compel a third person (A) to pay or deliver money or property as ransom or (B) to engage in other particular conduct or to refrain from engaging in particular conduct; or (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or (C) terrorize him or a third person; or (D) interfere with the performance of a government function.”
The disparities in punishment are comparable for the first degree offenses.