(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-94 (a). By contrast, a person commits the crime of unlawful restraint in the second degree “when he restrains another person.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-96 (a). We also note that the existence of certain aggravating circumstances marks the difference between the crimes of unlawful restraint in the second degree and unlawful restraint in the first degree. Compare General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) with General Statutes § 53a-96 (a). A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person “under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury." General Statutes § 53a-95 (a). The existence of certain aggravating circumstances also distinguishes the crimes of kidnapping in the first degree and kidnapping in the second degree.