We conclude, therefore, that the defendant has failed to demonstrate that the trial court’s instructions, when viewed in the aggregate, were misleading.
The judgment is reversed only as to the conviction of kidnapping in the second degree and the case is remanded for a new trial on that count. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-94 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person. . .
“ ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (2).