Pennsbury Village Associates, LLC v. McIntyre
[…] McIntyre filed preliminary objections asserting that it was clear on the face of the Complaint that PVA did not state a cause of action in that McIntyre’s conduct, as alleged by PVA, was privileged under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution as developed in the Noerr-Pennington Doctrine and that he is entitled to immunity under 27 Pa.C.S. §§ 8301-8305.2 The trial court did not rule on the preliminary objections. McIntyre then filed his motion for the trial court to determine immunity.

Section 8302 of the Immunity Act, relating to immunity, provides:

(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), a person that, pursuant to Federal or State law, files an action in the courts of this Commonwealth to enforce an environmental law or regulation or that makes an oral or written communication to a government agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation shall be immune from civil liability in any resulting legal proceeding for damages where the action or communication is aimed at procuring favorable governmental action.
(b) Exceptions. — A person shall not be immune under this section if the alle*960gation in the action or any communication to the government is not relevant or material to the enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation and:
(1) the allegation in the action or communication is knowingly false, deliberately misleading or made with malicious and reckless disregard for the truth or falsity;
(2) the allegation in the action or communication is made for the sole purpose of interfering with existing or proposed business relationships; or
(3) the oral or written communication to a government agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation is later determined to be a wrongful use of process or an abuse of process.

Section 8303 provides the mechanisms for the swift determination of immunity:

A person who wishes to raise the defense of immunity from civil liability under this chapter may file a motion with the court requesting the court to conduct a hearing to determine the preliminary issue of immunity.