Pennsbury Village Associates, LLC v. McIntyre
[…] McIntyre sought immunity from PVA’s lawsuit under section 8302(a) of the Immunity Act, which provides, in pertinent part:

*966[A] person that ... makes an oral or written communication to a government agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation shall be immune from civil liability in any resulting legal proceeding for damages where the action or communication is aimed at procuring favorable governmental action.

27 Pa.C.S. § 8302(a) (emphasis added). Section 8301 of the Immunity Act defines “implementation of environmental law and regulation” as “[ajctivity relating to the development and administration of environmental programs developed under environmental law and regulations.” 27 Pa.C.S. § 8301.

There can be no question that Resolution No. 89-41 implemented an environmental law, i.e., Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.