Pennsbury Village Associates, LLC v. McIntyre
[…] Pennsbury Village Associates, LLC (PVA) filed a complaint against McIntyre after McIntyre sought to have the County Commissioners enforce a deed restriction limiting the use of certain public property for open space, parkland or recreational purposes. Pennsbury Township acquired the property with the aid of funds from the Chester County Heritage Park and Open Space Municipal Grant Program (Grant Program), which required the deed restriction. The County instituted the Grant Program through Resolution No. 89-41 and pursuant to Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.1

McIntyre sought immunity from PVA’s lawsuit under section 8302(a) of the Immunity Act, which provides, in pertinent part:

*966[A] person that ... makes an oral or written communication to a government agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation shall be immune from civil liability in any resulting legal proceeding for damages where the action or communication is aimed at procuring favorable governmental action.

27 Pa.C.S. § 8302(a) (emphasis added). Section 8301 of the Immunity Act defines “implementation of environmental law and regulation” as “[ajctivity relating to the development and administration of environmental programs developed under environmental law and regulations.” 27 Pa.C.S. § 8301.