Commonwealth v. Bailey
[…] For This reason, I respectfully dissent. The language of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4523, Exhaust systems, mufflers and noise control, (a) Compliance with established sound levels, (c) Mufflers and related equipment, the provisions of the Pennsylvania Code section 4523(a) incorporates by reference, the Pennsylvania and United States Constitutions, and common sense all compel a result opposite of that which the majority advances.

¶ 2 Section 4523(a) provides, in pertinent part, the sound emitted by a muffler is “not to exceed the sound level for the vehicle as prescribed in regulations promulgated by the department.” It further provides: “The test procedures and instrumentation to be utilized shall also be established by regulation.” Id. (emphasis added). The regulations referenced by section 4523(a), as noted by the majority, are set forth in Title 67 of the Pennsylvania Code.