OPINION BY
[…] Just as an officer may conduct an investigative detention when he or she smells burning marijuana emanating from the direction of someone smoking a hand-rolled cigarette or “blunt,” so can an officer stop a vehicle when he or she hears what sounds like a faulty muffler. While such a subjective impression is insufficient to establish guilt of a violation, it is sufficient to support an investigative detention.7
¶ 22 Judgment of sentence affirmed.
¶23 Judge Tamilia files a dissenting opinion.
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1).
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(b).
.Windber Borough and Paint Township are parties to a mutual aid agreement. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(e).
. Article I, Section 8 provides: “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, pa*811pers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.”