In Re Michaela C.
[…] . Although she has not filed a brief on appeal, the paternal grandmother sought and was granted intervenor status as a foster parent and grandparent, and participated in the termination hearing.

. The mother testified that she wanted to be trained in the feeding regimen as well, but her request to do so was refused.

. The court stated on the record that it had not excluded, and would not exclude, evidence related to Michaela's current medical condition.

. The mother had agreed to the findings of jeopardy at the jeopardy hearing and at two separate judicial reviews.

. Title 22 M.R.S.A. § 4062(4) (Supp.2001) sets out the statutory preference for placement of a child with a person related to that child.

. Section 4055(2) provides:

In deciding to terminate parental rights, the court shall consider the best interest of the child, the needs of the child, including the child’s age, the child’s attachments to relevant persons, periods of attachments and separation, the child’s ability to integrate into a substitute placement or back into the parent's home and the child’s physical and emotional needs.

22 M.R.S.A. § 4055(2).