In Re Michaela C.
[…] His judgment, when properly exercised on the basis of the evidence before him, is entitled to very substantial deference .... An appellate court’s independent evaluation of the evidence is especially inappropriate on a delicate issue of this sort.

In re Misty Lee H., 529 A.2d 331, 333 (Me.1987) (quoting Cooley v. St. Andre’s Child Placing Agency, 415 A.2d 1084, 1086 (Me.1980)).

[¶28] Moreover, the Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act, which governs these proceedings, has a clearly stated policy favoring permanency for children in Michaela’s situation. Section 4003(4) provides that it is the intent of the Legislature that the Act “[p]romote the early establishment of permanent plans for the care and custody of children who cannot be returned to their family.” 22 M.R.S.A. § 4003(4) (Supp.2001). Section 4050 provides that it is the intent of the Legislature that the Act: