In Re Michaela C.
[…] In re Misty Lee H., 529 A.2d 331, 333 (Me.1987) (quoting Cooley v. St. Andre’s Child Placing Agency, 415 A.2d 1084, 1086 (Me.1980)).

[¶28] Moreover, the Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act, which governs these proceedings, has a clearly stated policy favoring permanency for children in Michaela’s situation. Section 4003(4) provides that it is the intent of the Legislature that the Act “[p]romote the early establishment of permanent plans for the care and custody of children who cannot be returned to their family.” 22 M.R.S.A. § 4003(4) (Supp.2001). Section 4050 provides that it is the intent of the Legislature that the Act:

Allow for the termination of parental rights at the earliest possible time after rehabilitation and reunification efforts have been discontinued and termination is in the best interest of the child;
... Eliminate the need for children to wait unreasonable periods of time for their parents to correct the conditions which prevent their return to the family; [and]
... Promote the adoption of children into stable families rather than allowing children to remain in the impermanency of foster care....

22 M.R.S.A. §§ 4050(l)-(3) (1992). See In re Kayla M., 2001 ME 166, ¶ 8, 785 A.2d 330, 332-33 (statutory policy favors permanency).