In Re Michaela C.
[…] [¶ 40] In this unusual case, I would vacate the judgment terminating the mother’s parental rights and return the matter to the trial court for entry of judgment denying the petition for termination of parental rights, and for the entry of further orders consistent with Michaela’s best interests.

. For an example of the new statutory provisions regarding kinship care taking effect after the entry of judgment in this case, see P.L.2001, ch. 559, § CC-5 (effective March 25, 2002) (to be codified at 22 M.R.S.A § 4041(l-A)(A)(l)(c)(vi)), which states that a rehabilitation and reunification plan must include "[a]ny use of kinship support, including, but not limited to, placement, supervision of visitation, in-home support or respite care." In addition, An Act to Implement the Recommendations of the Committee to Review the Child Protective Services, P.L.2001, ch. 696, § 34 (effective July 25, 2002) (to be codified at 22 M.R.S.A § 4041 (2)(A-2)(2)(b)) [hereinafter Implementation of Committee Recommendations] states: "If the permanency plan provides for a relative or other person to have custody of the child and the court has ordered custody of the child to that relative or other person, the court shall make a finding that continuation of reunification efforts is inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child and order the department to cease reunification unless the parent demonstrates that reunification should be continued and the court determines reunification efforts to be in the best interests of the child.”

. Michaela’s paternal grandmother has no legal responsibility upon termination of the mother’s rights to continue to permit visits between Michaela and Michaela’s mother, despite her indications at trial that she would, and thus there can be no assurance that such visits will continue.