Opinion by
[…] Judgment of sentence is vacated and appellant ordered discharged on the conviction of attempted prison breach.
Watkins, P. J., and Jacobs and Spaeth, JJ., join in this opinion.
Van dee Voort, J., concurs in the result.
. Act of June 24, 1939, P.L. 872, §309; as amended, 1953, July 29, P.L. 1445, §1; 1961, July 12, P.L. 575, §1; former 18 P.S. §4309.
. Professor White further points out that the new Crimes Code, Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, §1 et seq.; 18 Pa.C.S. §901 overrules the holding in Willard. Section 901(a) defines an attempt as “any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Section 901(c), however, provides that a crime may he “abandoned” as long as the abandonment was sufficient to prevent the commission of the crime and is complete and voluntary.