II
We have reviewed the record for errors patent. La.C.Cr.P. art. 920(2). We have found none, but note a discrepancy between the sentencing transcript and the |,(minute entry. The twenty year sentence announced by the judge was without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence. The minute entry records that the sentence is without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. Ordinarily, the transcript is controlling over the minute entry. State v. Lynch, 441 So.2d 732, 734 (La.1983). The minute entry in this case is, however, legally correct. La. R.S. 15:574.4 A(l) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.” See also La. R.S. 15:301.1 A. The Louisiana Supreme Court held in State v. Williams, 00-1725, p. 10 (La.11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 799 that: