Ward v. Dretke
[…] jury in this case sentenced Ward to 60 years when a sentence of 99

years or life was available.60               Given the seriousness of the

offenses to which Ward pleaded guilty, a reasonable possibility



      58
         See, e.g., Garcia v. Dretke, 388 F.3d 496, 500 (5th Cir. 2004); Jones
v. Dretke, 375 F.3d 352, 354 (5th Cir. 2004); Morrow v. Dretke, 367 F.3d 309, 313
(5th Cir. 2004); Riley v. Dretke, 362 F.3d 302, 305 (5th Cir. 2004); Schaetzle
v. Cockrell, 343 F.3d 440, 443 (5th Cir. 2003).
      59
           Ex parte Ward, Nos. 96-624-K368A & 96-625-K368A, at 9.
      60
         See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.021(e) (Vernon 1994) (aggravated sexual
assault described as a first degree felony); TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (Vernon
1994) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be
punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for any term
or not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).

                                        36
exists that he may receive a more harsh sentence if he were granted

a new trial as to punishment.61              In short, looking as we must

through the prism of AEDPA deference, we decline to disturb the