United States v. Pettigrew
[…] Pettigrew transactions were intended to “benefit” or “maintain the
financial strength” of VSA as evidence that they lacked the
necessary intent to defraud.
9
      While it would have been preferable in a case such as the
present to replace “includes” with “means” in this instruction,
there was no objection on that basis, and in context it is
reasonably clear that the remaining portion of the sentence
constituted a required element of the offense.

                                    13
no way impaired appellants’ ability to present a defense, we find

no reversible error.

       C.    18 U.S.C. § 1957

       The    money    laundering      statute        under    which        Pettigrew   was

convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1957, provides that it shall be a crime to

“knowingly      engage[]      or     attempt[]        to    engage      in    a   monetary

transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value

greater      than   $10,000    and    is   derived         from    specified      unlawful

activity . . . .”           The knowledge element of the offense requires

that    the    defendant      know    that      the    property        in    question    is

“criminally derived,” although it does not require knowledge that