IN RE: NAVY CHAPLAINCY Misc. Action No. 07-269 (JDB)
[…] in 2012; Judge Gladys Kessler, from 2012 until her retirement in October 2017; and this Court, from October 2017 to
the present.
6
may apply only to selection boards, not early retirement boards, and allowed discovery into
retirement board proceedings. See Adair v. Winter, 451 F. Supp. 2d 210, 218 (D.D.C. 2006). At
the same time, the district court rejected a challenge to § 618(f)’s constitutionality and denied
discovery into selection board proceedings. See id. at 212.
Shortly after the district court’s ruling in Adair, Congress repealed § 618(f) and replaced it
with 10 U.S.C. § 613a. This new statute clarified that “[t]he proceedings of a selection board
convened under section . . . 611 . . . of this title,” which covers both selection and early retirement
boards, “may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board, except as authorized or
required to process the report of the board”; and also that “such discussions and deliberations[]
(1) are immune from legal process; (2) may not be admitted as evidence; and (3) may not be used
for any purpose in any action, suit, or judicial or administrative proceeding without the consent of