dissenting.
[…] The majority’s concern that the state’s conduct here is akin to “swindling” the defendant is not supported by the record.
Third, and perhaps most important, even assuming the defendant had partially performed under the settlement agreement, and even if the state’s decision to void the agreement by withdrawing the offer was unfair, the state has the statutory authority to withdraw its offer of PTI at any time. Section 948.08(4) permits the state to resume prosecution “at any time[,]” even after PTI has been entered into, if it (the state) finds: (1) “the offender is not fulfilling his or her obligations under the plan” or (2) “public interest so requires.” Under section 948.08(4), the state alone has the discretion to decide if the “public interest” warrants the withdrawal of a PTI offer. See Batista v.