I. Applicable Facts
[…] . § 103.091(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).
. There is no apparent purpose for this oath as regards political party executive committee members. Section 876.09, "Scope of law,” specifies that these provisions only apply to "employees and elected officers of the state, including the Governor and constitutional officers and all employees and elected officers of all cities, towns, counties, and political subdivisions, including the educational system.” The term "political subdivisions” does not include political parties, per section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes (2008).
.Section 99.021(2) clarifies that although "nomination” is used (rather than "nomination or election”), these provisions "shall apply with equal force and effect to, and shall be the oath required of, a candidate for election to a political party executive committee office.”
. A “minor political party” is defined by section 97.021(17) of the Election Code as a group which has less than 5% of eligible state electors registered as members (determined as of the January 1 preceding a primary election).