I. Applicable Facts
[…] The temporary injunction required the Party to seat 19 individuals (the plaintiffs below, appellees here) as Miami-Dade Executive Committee members. The Party had declined to recognize the appellees as Executive Committee members because of their failure to file a Party loyalty oath before the June 20, 2008, qualifying deadline.
This case first requires us to harmonize two statutory provisions in the Florida Election Code: section 99.021, Florida Statutes (2008), regarding the form of candidate oath required by the State public election authorities, and section 103.091, Florida Statutes (2008), describing the rights and duties of political parties and their executive committees. We conclude that the Party retained an express statutory right to “provide for the selection of its ... county executive committee in such manner as it deems proper,”1 but that it (a) failed to make the new forms sufficiently accessible to prospective candidates to comport with the Election Code and (b) failed to bring an action to enforce the new requirement before the election. Accordingly, we affirm the injunction below.
I. Applicable Facts