I. Applicable Facts
[…] The appellees then filed their circuit court complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief and an emergency motion for temporary injunction.
II. The Statutory Issue
In granting the temporary injunction, the trial court made the following conclusion of law:
In enacting section 99.021, the Florida Legislature made clear that the loyalty oath contained therein was the only oath that could be required of a candidate for county executive committeeperson as a condition for qualifying as a candidate.
We find no such intention. To the contrary, and harmonizing section 103.091 (the special provision applicable to political party elections) with section 99.021, we find that the legislature expressly authorized a political party to “provide for the selection of its ... county executive committees in such manner as it deems proper,” 3 so long as the party does not attempt to eliminate the minimum requirements imposed in section 99.021.
Section 99.021(l)(a)l. requires a candidate to execute a written oath that he or she complies with these conditions for candidacy: