I. Applicable Facts
[…] We agree.
We also find that the Party was es-topped, by virtue of its knowledge of the alleged ineligibility of the appellees before the election, to await the outcome of the election and the commencement of a lawsuit by the appellees before submitting the alleged ineligibility to a court for resolution.
Temporary injunction affirmed.
RAMIREZ, C.J., concurs.
. § 103.091(1), Fla. Slat. (2008).
. The record indicates that a few of the 19 appellees offered to file the form but did not actually deliver it to the Party’s office because they had been told that it would be untimely.
. § 103.091(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).
. There is no apparent purpose for this oath as regards political party executive committee members. Section 876.09, "Scope of law,” specifies that these provisions only apply to "employees and elected officers of the state, including the Governor and constitutional officers and all employees and elected officers of all cities, towns, counties, and political subdivisions, including the educational system.” The term "political subdivisions” does not include political parties, per section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes (2008).