Republican Party of Miami-Dade County v. Davis
[…] Widening the field of candidates is the rule, not the exception, in Florida.” Hurt v. Naples, 299 So.2d 17, 21 (Fla.1974); Treiman, 342 So.2d at 975.

“If there be doubt or ambiguity in the [applicable] provisions, the doubt or ambiguity must be resolved in favor of eligibility.” Vieira, 318 So.2d at 492; City of Miami Beach v. Richard, 173 So.2d 480, 482 (Fla. 3d DCA 1965).

III.

With the above principles in mind, let us turn to the applicable statutes. The statutory framework for the major political parties is found in section 103.091, Florida Statutes (2008), which states:

103.091 Political parties.—
(1) ... A political party may provide for the selection of its national committee and its state and county executive committees in such manner as it deems proper....
[[Image here]]
(4) Any political party other than a minor political party may by rule provide for the membership of its state or county executive committee to be elected for 4-year terms at the primary election in each year a presidential election is held.

(Emphasis added).

The Republican Party of Florida voluntarily chose to participate in the Florida election process in order to choose state and county executive committee members. Once it made that decision, the Party must follow the Election Code just like everyone else.

*1122IV.