Republican Party of Miami-Dade County v. Davis
[…] But as a matter of substance, the Party reserved to itself the right to nullify the election of successful candidates if the candidates had not filed this extra oath by the Filing Deadline. This the Party cannot do.

Florida law expressly spells out the oath which is to be taken by candidates for the position of committeeman or committeewoman. § 99.021. There is no authority in section 99.021 for the Party to add another oath which operates as an additional de facto condition for election to office.

The majority opinion maintains that such authority exists in subsection 103.091(1), Florida Statutes, which states in part, “A political party may provide for the selection of its national committee and its state and county executive committees in such manner as it deems proper.” Id. § 103.091(1). The majority opinion is mistaken. The majority opinion takes this one sentence out of context.

Later in section 103.091(4), the statute gives a political party the option “by rule [to] provide for the membership of its state or county executive committee to be elected ... at the primary election.... ” Id. § 103.091(4). Once the Party voluntarily decides to participate in the election process, the Party must follow the Election Code. The Election Code spells out the oath which is to be taken.