concurring.
[…] . The interpretation which the arbitrator made cannot be said to be “against the law” within the meaning of Section 11(d) of the Arbitration Act and does not render the collective bargaining agreement “in *424violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute” within the meaning of Section703 of PERA. The majority adequately disposes of the school district’s contention under Section 706 of PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.706. I would add that I see no fatal inconsistency between the agreement, negotiated under PERA, and the legislative policy expressed in Section 1142(a) of the 1949 Public School Code, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. § 11— 1142(a) (Supp.1977).
Section 1142(a) provides in part:
“[A]ll school districts . . . shall pay all regular . . teachers . . . the minimum salaries and increments . as provided in the following tabulation in accordance with . . the step which the professional employe has attained by years of experience within the school district . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
This, in my view, presents no problem, for by the use of the word “minimum” the legislature obviously meant to set forth in Section 1142 a floor and not a ceiling on teacher pay and its calculation. An agreement to include all years of experience, whenever received, in calculating salary does not run against the legislature’s minimum requirements.
Section 1142(a) of the School Code also provides in part: “When a school district, by agreement, places a professional employe on a step in a salary scale, each step thereafter shall constitute one year of service. ...” (Emphasis added.) The school district argues that by virtue of this provision, the school board must remain free to negotiate individual salary calculations with teachers at the hiring stage.