Commonwealth v. Walton
[…] Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 95 S.Ct. 1881, 44 L.Ed.2d 508 (1975); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970). The question, therefore, is whether in order to establish the offense defined in Section 908, the Commonwealth had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant did not possess the sword cane as a curio.

The legislature gives us a succinct definition of the crime that makes no reference to the exception (note 2, supra). Section 908 simply commands that an "`implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose' shall not be allowed to exist in our society." Commonwealth v. Ponds, 236 Pa.Super. 107, 111, 345 A.2d 253, 255 (1975).