Commonwealth v. Walton
[…] The conclusion that a sword cane is such an instrument requires no guesswork, and appellant’s claim to the effect that he was unfairly surprised by the application of the statute is unfounded.

The third issue appellant raises concerns Section 908(b), Crimes Code, which states:

“It is a defense under this section for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of evidence that he possessed or dealt with the weapon solely as a curio or in a dramatic performance, or that he possessed it briefly in consequence of having found it or taken it from an aggressor, or under circumstances similarly negativing any intent or likelihood that the weapon would be used unlawfully.”

It was this provision that appellant relied on at trial; he testified that he had purchased the sword cane as an antique and was carrying it home when he was arrested. The trial *59court rejected his story.