Commonwealth v. Walton
[…] Appellant’s final argument, that the officer’s observation of him in possession of the cane was insufficient to provide probable cause for the arrest, is without merit and need not be discussed.

Judgment of sentence affirmed.

*61HOFFMAN, J., files a dissenting opinion. SPAETH, J., files a dissenting opinion.

. A sword cane looks like an ordinary cane but is in fact a sword with a sheath made to look like the lower part of a cane.

. Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1,18 Pa.C.S. 908 (hereinafter referred to as Crimes Code), which provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon.”