Commonwealth v. Walton
[…] A defendant who invokes the curio exception seeks to avoid conviction by adding an ingredient to the otherwise criminal conduct, instead of "subtracting" one by attempting to persuade the court that an essential fact is missing from the Commonwealth's case. Hence, the exception does not negate a material element of the offense set forth in Section 908(a), *60and the defendant may therefore be required to prove it. Cf. Commonwealth v. Stoffan, 228 Pa.Super. 127, 323 A.2d 318 (1974).

Appellant points out that the general definitions section of the Crimes Code, Section 103, defines the term “element of an offense” as including, “Such conduct or such attendant circumstances or such a result of conduct as . negatives an excuse or justification for such conduct.” Since, appellant asserts, the curio defense is an excuse or justification for possession of an offensive weapon, and Section 103 defines the negation of an excuse or justification as an element of the offense, the Commonwealth has the burden of negating the curio defense beyond a reasonable