Commonwealth v. Walton
[…] We disagree. Even if we accepted the premises of appellant’s syllogism as true for the sake of argument, appellant at best only demonstrates that Sections 103 and 908(b) are contradictory. However, this apparent contradiction is readily resolved in the Commonwealth’s favor by the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (Supp.1977),5 which provides in pertinent part:

“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision . . ..”

Since Section 908(b) refers explicitly to the offense of possession of an offensive weapon and is as specific concerning the burden of proof as it could be, it controls in that regard over appellant’s interpretation of Section 103.