Commonwealth v. Walton
[…] Commonwealth v. Walton

CERCONE, Judge:

On May 8, 1975, at approximately 6:50 P.M., Terrance O’Neil, a Philadelphia police officer, observed Rozell Walton, appellant, in possession of a sword cane.1 Officer O’Neil, seized the cane and arrested Walton for possession of an offensive weapon.2 Appellant was found guilty in a non-jury trial. After denial of post-trial motions, he was sentenced to one year probation. This appeal followed.

Appellant contends, first, that a sword cane is not an offensive weapon within the meaning of Section 908(c), Crimes Code, which provides:

“As used in this section ‘offensive weapon’ means any bomb, grenade, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun, firearm specially made or specially adapted for concealment or silent discharge, any blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles, dagger, knife, razor or cutting instrument, the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, pushbut-*57ton, spring mechanism, or otherwise, or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.”

We agree with appellant that the words “knife, razor, or cutting instrument” do not include a sword cane, since we held in Commonwealth v. Gatto, 236 Pa.Super. 92, 344 A.2d 566 (1975) that this phrase is modified by the words following it, “the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way.”