The first method provided is “Competitive sealed bidding,” which shall be accomplished by invitation for bids which “shall be made on the basis of the lowest bid price or the lowest evaluated bid price, [and] [i]f the latter basis is used, the objective measurable criteria to be utilized shall be set forth in the invitation for bids.... The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness by written notice to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid is either the lowest bid price or lowest evaluated bid price.” KRS 45A.080(2) and (5).
*28KRS 45A.085 provides for an alternative method, “Competitive negotiation,” when “the purchasing officer determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable,” again under standards specified in the procurement act. With the competitive negotiation method, the procurement officer is still limited to making the award on the basis of regulated procedures and objective criteria.