We agree with the appellees that under these cases general, nonspecific allegations of fraud, sham, and the like, would be inadequate to plead a cause of action, because CR 9.02 requires that “[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.” But the purpose of the procurement code is to elevate state purchasing to a higher level of conduct. To accomplish this, the KMPC imposes rules with objective criteria in purchasing, criteria previously lacking, and provides enforcement for these standards.
KRS 45A.010, “Construction-Purposes and policies,” specifies:
“(1) This code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies. (2) The underlying purposes and policies of this code shall be:
[[Image here]]
(e) To insure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the Commonwealth;
(f) To provide increased economy in state procurement activities by fostering effective competition; and
(g) To provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity.”
To this end the act provides, inter alia, in Sections 45A.075 through .100, four methods of awarding state contracts, and provides how and when such methods shall be utilized.