Thereafter, newspaper articles appeared pointing to political connections and campaign contributions between three principals of Quatros, Inc., and the Collins for Governor Campaign, including connections with a political action committee headed by Floyd Poore who was Transportation Secretary at the time this invitation for bid was initiated. Following this adverse newspaper publicity, the Purchasing Officer of the Transportation Cabinet cancelled the Invitation to Bid and substituted the “competitive negotiation” procedure specified by KRS 45A.085-.090, which is to be utilized when “the purchasing officer determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable.”
This new bidding procedure utilized a “Request For Proposal [RFP] ” method provided in the KMPC, but included a novel refinement, a five person commission to *26evaluate and rate bidding proposals.