The Complaint alleges, albeit inartfully, multiple instances of such alleged violation of the KMPC, before stating in a conclusive fashion that the court should set aside the award as in violation of the statute, direct that the contract be awarded to Pen-dleton Brothers, and provide other monetary relief. The question before us is not whether the appellants would have a claim absent the procurement code, but whether they have a claim under the procurement code.
The code specifies that disappointed bidders have a right to file a protest. KRS 45A.285 states:
“(1) The secretary of the finance and administration cabinet, or his designee shall have authority to determine protests and other controversies of actual or prospective bidders or offerors in connection with the solicitation or selection for award of a contract.
(2) Any actual or prospective bidder, of-feror or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or selection for award of a contract may file a protest....”
We duly note that this Section further provides in (4) that the “decision by the secretary of the finance and administration cabinet shall be final and conclusive.”