This is an action to quiet title to land.
[…] Davidson, 350 Mo. 639, 167 S.W.2d 641 (1943). It is not seriously disputed that had Logan M. Ulbright, Jr., not been adopted on October 4, 1950, he would have taken in fee simple absolute upon the death of Logan Mitchell Ulbright on February 12,1972. Defendants contend, however, that because of the provisions of Section 453.090, RSMo 1969, the adoption of plaintiff on October 4, 1950, “acted to remove the Plaintiff from the bloodstream of his natural father Logan Mitchell Ulbright and with no exception ceased and determined all rights and duties between Plaintiff and his natural father.”
Section 453.090, RSMo 1969, provides that when a child is adopted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 453, “all legal relationships and all rights and duties between such child and his natural parents * * * shall cease and determine.”