OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] In Bucek the court of appeals was actually alluding to the legislative scheme of classifying offenses. The elements of each offense specified in the penal code are prefaced with the phrase “a person commits an offense.” Aggravated offenses acquire their status as a greater offense partially because the legislature required the commission of the basic of*122fense, added additional aggravating elements and then identified the conduct as a separate offense by simply stating “a person commits an offense.”
For example, the elements of the basic kidnapping offense (V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 20.03) are prefaced by “(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” [emphasis added] The succeeding statute (V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 20.04) — aggravated kidnapping — is prefaced with identical introductory language and follows by specifically identifying the aggravating elements necessary to establish the commission of the greater offense.