Wilson v. State
[…] It also appears that punishment can be further enhanced under the statute if both serious bodily injury and knowingly possessing an open container are pled and proved.

Thus, I agree with the majority opinion, and must disagree with Alley’s contention, that because appellant was “arraigned” only on the primary offense the trial judge was not authorized to find him guilty of driving while intoxicated and to enhance his punishment for driving while intoxicated that resulted in serious bodily injury.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 1.03(b), provides: “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of this Code apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; however, the punishment affixed to an offense defined outside this code shall be applicable unless the punishment is classified in accordance with this code.” Art. 6701/-1 does not classify the offenses defined therein in the terms employed in V.T.C.A., Penal Code §§ 12.03 and 12.04, but instead employs a *129punishment scheme based on the defendant’s previous driving while intoxicated convictions and other circumstances surrounding the offense.