(6) the rights of any person in possession under deed or contract for deed from the owner of the certificate of title; and
(7) any outstanding mechanics lien rights which may exist under sections 514.01 to 514.17.
Minn.Stat. § 508.25 (1996). Despite the conclusiveness of torrens registration, numerous sections in chapter 508 allow individuals to bring proceedings subsequent to the initial registration of land.1
Appellants argue the trial court erred by refusing to order judicial landmarks placed on the boundary common to government lots 3 and 4 pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 508.671. We disagree.
Boundary line determinations in proceedings subsequent are- authorized and governed by Minn.Stat. § 508.671, which provides in pertinent part:
Subdivision 1. Petition. An owner of registered land may apply by a duly verified petition to the court to have all or some of the boundary lines judicially determined. The petition shall contain the full names and post office addresses of all owners of adjoining lands which are in any manner affected by the boundary determination. * * * - The owner shall have the premises surveyed by a registered land surveyor and shall file in the proceedings a plat of the survey showing the correct location of the boundary line or lines to be determined. * ⅜ *
Subd. 2. Order. Before the issuance of any final order determining the location of the owner’s boundary lines, the court shall fix and establish the boundaries and direct the establishment of judicial landmarks in the manner provided by section 559.25. The final order shall make reference to the boundary lines that have determined and to the location of the judicial landmarks that mark the boundary lines.
Minn.Stat. § 508.671 (1996). While Minn. Stat. § 508.671 provides for the determination of boundary lines after land has been registered, courts may only determine the boundary lines to land actually registered and described in the certificate of title.