(dissenting).
[…] They did not. Respondents obviously thought they could win on the strength of their expert surveyor. The ease was tried as a survey dispute and not as a reformation action, which presumably would have been tried differently by appellants.
Minnesota law, in the torrens statute, makes an order for judicial landmarks mandatory. See Minn.Stat. § 508.671, subd. 2 (1996) (providing court shall file and establish boundaries and direct establishment of judicial landmarks). Prior to 1986, boundaries of registered land were determined by Minn. Stat. §§ 559.23, 559.24, and 559.25. It is important to note Minn.Stat. § 559.25 does not require judicial landmarks. The language in this statute is permissive and states in relevant part:
The judgment shall locate and define the boundary lines involved by reference to well-known permanent landmarks, and, if it shall be deemed for the interest of the parties, after the entry of judgment, the court may direct a competent surveyor to establish a permanent stone or iron landmark in accordance with the judgment, from which future surveys of the land embraced in the judgment shall be made.
Minn.Stat. § 559.25 (1996) (emphasis added). However, the language added' to section 508.671 in 1986 is mandatory and requires: