(dissenting).
[…] The language in this statute is permissive and states in relevant part:
The judgment shall locate and define the boundary lines involved by reference to well-known permanent landmarks, and, if it shall be deemed for the interest of the parties, after the entry of judgment, the court may direct a competent surveyor to establish a permanent stone or iron landmark in accordance with the judgment, from which future surveys of the land embraced in the judgment shall be made.
Minn.Stat. § 559.25 (1996) (emphasis added). However, the language added' to section 508.671 in 1986 is mandatory and requires:
Before the issuance of any final order determining the location of the owner’s boundary lines, the court shall fix and establish the boundaries and direct the establishment of judicial landmarks in the manner provided by section 559.25.
Minn.Stat. § 508.671, subd. 2 (emphasis added). In this case, the trial court must follow section 508.671, which specifically states the court “shall” order judicial landmarks.